sadsad x
asdasd
PROTECTION OF PERSONAL DATA

Protection of Personal Data Information Text

 

This KVKK, essentially in accordance with the Personal Data Protection Law No. 6698 ("KVKK") discloses ;

  • What kind of data MEHMET ERDAL Tommylife Spor Giyim ("Tommylife") collects through the website of www.Tommylife.com.tr ("Site"), how your collected data is used and with whom Tommylife can share your data,
  • What are your rights on the data that Tommylife processes and how you can exercise those rights, and
  • How you can change your positive or negative preferences for receiving electronic commercial messages

 

Why Do We Process Your Personal Data? What Personal Data Do We Process?

 

To serve our members better, to give you information about products, services, campaigns and promotions; in order to better understand your shopping preferences, to make trend analyzes and statistical analyzes and to strengthen the security of the Site, completing your order processes and providing communication about you; to fulfill our legal obligations arising from the relevant legislation Law No. 5637 on the Regulation of Electronic Commerce and Regulation on Combating Crimes Committed through these Publications, Law and the Law on Protection of Personal Data No. 6698 and secondary legislation of relevant laws, we process some of your data to directly or indirectly identify the Member, including, but not limited to, including your name, surname, e-mail address, telephone number, gender, date of birth, your identification number, tax identification number, personal interests, invoice and delivery addresses, If you connect with social media accounts- information that has been approved for sharing through those channels.

Apart from these data, we collect and process collective statistical data that does not contain personal information such as the frequency and times of site visits, order times and IP address at the time of order, statistics of the visited product pages and ordered products.

In order to be able to benefit from the services we provide on the Site, this personal data is based on your explicit consent, if it is directly related to the establishment or performance of our contract with you, or where data processing is mandatory for our legitimate interests provided that it does not harm your fundamental rights and freedoms, according to KVKK we process and store it by taking appropriate information security measures, provided that it is not used outside the scope.

 

We use some of your data that we collect in the database for periodical campaign studies that will be sent at regular intervals, customer promotion activities for the purpose of organizing special promotional activities for customer profiles and not forwarding unsolicited e-mails and in accordance with the relevant legal regulations.

 

When you use a credit card to pay the product price, you agree to share your credit card number, expiration date of your credit card, CVV2 code and similar information with banks. However, the credit and / or debit card information used during order creation is not stored in our systems in any way.

 

Tommylife is free to keep any records of the terminated membership account provided that it is anonymized. When the data are anonymized, a person loses its feature of being determinant and is not considered as personal data in this sense. The member cannot claim any right or compensation regarding the anonymized records.

 

We may share your personal data with third parties with whom we cooperate (companies that offer cargo, shipment, call center, database, etc.) in order to provide our services, and with government authorities as required by our legal obligations. Tommylife means your personal information about your visit to the Site or membership and traffic information such as your browsing information; will be able to share this information with public institutions and organizations that are legally authorized to request this information for the purpose of your security and the performance of Tommylife's obligations under the law. However, we will not use your personal data for any commercial purpose or share it with third parties, except for the activities listed above and where required by applicable legislation.

 

What Are Your Rights Regarding Your Personal Data and How Can You Use These Rights?

 

Tommylife is obliged to retain Member information, which it must legally retain. Nevertheless, the Member reserves the right to always be informed about personal data related to him, to access this data, to request correction or deletion of it and to request to know whether it is used for its purposes.

 

In accordance with Article 11 of KVKK, , by writing a written application or to Yenibosna Merkez Kavak Sk. No: 5/1 Bahçelievler / İstanbul , by sending an e-mail to musteri.hizmetleri@Tommylife.com.tr, you may;

find out if any of your personal data has been processed;

requesting information regarding the processing of your personal data;

learning the purposes of processing your personal data;

  • If personal data have been transferred to third parties in the country or abroad, learning these people;
  • request correction of personal data if it is incomplete or incorrectly processed;
  • Request the deletion or destruction of personal data if the reasons requiring the processing of personal data are eliminated or the Company has no legal basis or legitimate interest in order to process such data;
  • Requesting the Company to ensure that third parties, also authorized by the Company and processing personal data, respect your rights under this section;
  • objecting to the negative results that may arise as a result of processing personal data through automated systems;

 

You can always update your membership and communication preferences by logging into the system.

 

How Long Is Your Personal Data Stored?

 

In accordance with the Law No. 6563 on Regulation of Electronic Commerce; records regarding the withdrawal of approval 1 year from this date; The content of the commercial electronic message and any other records related to the shipment will be kept for 3 years to be submitted to the relevant ministry, if necessary. After the time has passed, your personal data will be deleted, destroyed or anonymized by our company or upon your request.

 

How Is Your Personal Data Protected?

Tommylife attaches great importance to the protection of personal data. Tommylife takes the necessary precautions to protect against unauthorized access to personal data or loss, misuse, disclosure, alteration or destruction of this information.

 

Tommylife is committed to keeping your personal data confidential, taking all necessary physical, technical and administrative measures to ensure confidentiality and security, and taking the necessary care. Although Tommylife takes the necessary information security measures, in the event that personal data is damaged or third parties are attacked as a result of attacks on the Site and the system, Tommylife immediately notifies you and the Personal Data Protection Board and takes necessary measures.

 

Changes

 

Tommylife may make changes at any time in accordance with this KVKK Notification. These changes take effect immediately upon the posting of new amended provisions and / or policies on the Site. In case of such a change, necessary information will be given to you, our Members.

 

Cookie Policy

 

Cookies are files created by websites you visit. Cookies store browsing information such as your site preferences or profile information. Cookies are loaded by your internet browser when you visit the Site and stored on the device you have accessed the Site. Cookies are essential to facilitate your browsing and make the Site user-friendly during your visit and do not harm your device.

 

Tommylife, in order to promote you specially, to present promotions and marketing offers, to improve the content of the Site according to you and / or to determine your preferences; It monitors your browsing information and / or membership usage history on the Site. Tommylife may match the information collected from you on the Site in different ways, such as information collected online and offline, and may use this information in conjunction with information from other sources, such as third parties. Such matching and use will remain within the scope and scope of this Privacy and Cookie Policy.

 

Tommylife also uses cookies; use search engines, the Site and / or Tommylife's websites to serve you the ads that you think may be of interest to you. While Tommylife serves these ads, a third-party cookie may be placed on your browser so that Tommylife can recognize you. The information stored in cookies on the Site is used exclusively by Tommylife, excluding "third party cookies" and used and managed by external organizations to provide the services requested by us to improve the experience of users during their visit to the Site. The main uses of these "third-party cookies" are to obtain access statistics and guarantee the security of the payments made.

 

We do not store sensitive information such as your password or credit or debit card information in the cookies we use.

 

Information about the cookies we use to collect your browsing information will be provided with a pop-up screen when you login to the Site for the first time.

 

If you choose to prevent the use of cookies on the Site, taking into account the limitations mentioned above, you will first need to disable the use of cookies in your browser and then delete the saved cookies associated with this Site. You can use the option to prevent the use of cookies at any time. However, preventing cookies may have consequences such as not being able to use certain services offered on the Site.

Prepared by  T-Soft E-Commerce.